Privacy policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

At Twining Enterprise, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

If you have any questions about the policy or your information, or to exercise any of your rights as described herein, or under data protection laws, you can contact us

By email: dataprotection@twiningenterprise.org.uk

By post:   Twining Enterprise, 84 Uxbridge Rd, Ealing, W13 8RA            

 By phone : 020 8840 8833

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us directly

 The information we hold is that which you provide to us with your queries and requests (for example, you may give us information by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by post, telephone, email, when making a donation or otherwise).

When you visit this website

 Twining Enterprise uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation. This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser (e.g. _site_session).

As is the case with millions of sites around the world, we use a tool called Google Analytics. This tool helps us with certain demographics related to your activities on our website (e.g. pages visited, time spent) and geographical information (e.g. the country the site was accessed).

Related Cookies: utma, utmb, utmc, utmt, utmv, utmz, IDE

Your rights

You have the option to choose whether to accept. You may do this by configuring the settings on your relevant browser to reflect your cookie preferences. However, kindly note that if you choose to reject cookies, this may affect certain functions of this website.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites. For more comprehensive information with regards to cookies, kindly visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Social Media

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter we may obtain information about you (for example, when you publicly tag us in an event photo). The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those types of platforms.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

 The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

  • Your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);

  • Information about your activities on our website and the geographical information;

  • If you make a donation online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions;

  • Any other personal information shared with us.

  • Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion. We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so. We will only use this information for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry.

 

How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

  • Providing you with the services or information you asked for.

  • Notifying you of changes to our services;

  • Sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, fundraising appeals and activities and promotions of our services.

 

How long is your information kept for?

 We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example. We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

 

 Who has access to your information?

 Your data will NOT be used or shared for any commercial or marketing purposes. At all times your information will be kept securely, and nobody will have access to it that shouldn’t.

 

 Lawful Processing

 Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the lawful basis “Consent” to be relevant  where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to help you with your request, send you email, text and/or telephone marketing purposes.

 

Your choices

 You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for older people and the exciting products and services you can buy, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form used to collect your information.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time by contacting us

By email: 

 dataprotection@twiningenterprise.org.uk

By post: 

Twining Enterprise, 84 Uxbridge Rd, Ealing, W13 8RA            

By phone:

020 8840 8833

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted and will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you. However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes like where we are processing a donation or thanking you for it.

Your Rights

 Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that you have:

Right of access

 You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to the address provided below.

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. The accuracy of your information is important to us so we’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or if you believe any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us via email or post (see below). Alternatively, you can telephone 0800 169 87 87.

Right to restrict use

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy or we’re not lawfully allowed to use it.

Right of erasure

You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions; we will do so as far as we are required to. In many cases, we will anonymise that information, rather than delete it.

Right for your personal information to be portable

If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.

Right to object

You have the right to object to processing where we using your personal information.

 If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at dataprotection@twiningenterprise.org.uk

or write us by post at Twining Enterprise, 84 Uxbridge Rd, Ealing, W13 8RA            

We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/

Keeping your information safe

 When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to other websites

 Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes we’ll make this clear on this website.

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in January 2021

Date: January 2021

Back to top ↑